Frankincense Essential Oil
Frankincense Oil – Carterii is a pure essential oil steam-distilled from the gum of Boswellia carterii, a hardy tree that is indigenous to the Middle East. The resin extracted from the trunk begins as milky-white sap which hardens into a gum resin and scraped off for steam-distillation. This particular variety of frankincense oil is extremely popular due to its appealing warm aroma and perceived benefits in topical skincare formulations. In addition to personal-care applications, this popular essential oil is widely used throughout aromatherapy and enjoyed in at-home diffusers.
Size: 2 fl. oz (59 ml)
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled